Articles Posted in Sex Crimes
[…] Despite a lack of evidence, law enforcement pursued a trial against the man. In Michigan the law requires simply an allegation be made – convictions may occur without any physical evidence supporting the assault.

Continue reading

The Michigan Supreme Court has agreed to hear arguments concerning whether a homeless man who failed to comply with the sex crimes registration requirement can be charged with a violation.

At issue – whether it is a due process violation to prosecute someone for failing to register their residence when they lack a home.

MCL 28.725(1) provides:
An individual required to be registered under this act shall notify the local law enforcement agency or sheriff’s department having jurisdiction where his or her new residence or domicile is located within 10 days after the individual changes or vacates his or her residence, domicile, or place of work or education, including any charge required to be reported under [MCL 28.724(a).]